Privacy Policy and Information Notice

This privacy notice explains what to expect from your dealings with David Woodcock.  

Personal Data

The business will process your personal data for the sole purpose store of completing your enquiry or photographic assignment. The business does not collect personal data for the purposes of marketing and you will only be contacted to answer questions, to confirm details about a photo shoot or how to obtain the images from your private galleries. 

Personal data collected by the business includes names, addresses, email addresses, transaction details and photographs. Parental consent is required for all photographic assignments where subjects are under 18 years of age.

Personal data will not be passed onto any third parties unless permission is given.

Personal data relating to contracts will be kept for as long as the business exists unless otherwise requested. This is because the images associated with each contract are displayed permanently or periodically on the business website. 

You have the right to be forgotten. So if you wish to have your personal data deleted from the business's systems, including images and backups please let me know by writing to the address below. 

You may also request rectification or have access to any information that the business holds about you by writing to the address below. 


Website

The business website is hosted by Google.

Anonymous information relating to visits to the Company's website are collected by using the third party software Google Analytics. Cookies are also used on the business website.


Email

The business monitors emails sent, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software.  

Social Media

Private or direct messages sent to the Company via social media will be stored on each platform. The content will not be shared with others.  

Images

Consent to use images for promotional purposes such as on the website, brochures and social media can be withdrawn at any time by completing a contact form or by writing to me at the address below. 

Some images on this website will have been taken at public and private events. If your image appears on this website and you wish for it to be removed, please use the contact form or write to me at the address shown below.

For any requests made proof of your identity will be required.


Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way your personal data is being handled by the Company, please contact the Information Commissioners Office

Contact Details

David Woodcock (The Controller and Data Protection Officer)

45 Moore Avenue

Sprowston

Norwich

Norfolk NR6 7LA